Memos Ateneo Fiesta 2016

09 December 2016

MEMO TO :  THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY

RE :ATENEO FIESTA 2016


The ATENEO FIESTA 2016 last week, albeit simple and short, was hugely successful and deeply meaningful! I thank the students, faculty, staff, alumni, administrators, and mission partners for your support and participation. 

 

In the Atfest 2014 and Atfest 2015, the dimension of social responsibility was highlighted in the celebrations. This year, we heightened the spiritual aspect as well, especially with the Praise Jam, the Human Rosary, and the Solidarity Praise Concert, among others.

 

Thus, I express my admiration and gratitude to the AdZU men and women who, despite the odds, managed to pull off a very challenging Atfest. For their vision, leadership, dedication, hard work and sacrifice, I commend and thank the following:

 

ATFEST 2016 STEERING and WORKING COMMITTEES

 

Overall Chairman:  MR MARCO ALFINO  ‘KIKO’ MIRANDA

Co-Chair for Basic Education:  FR FRANCISCO ‘KOKO’ S PARILLA SJ

Co-Chair for Colleges/SHS: MR BRIAN JOSEPH BANGO

Co-Chair fo Faculty/Staff/Alumni: MS CECILE SIMBAJON

Head, Secretariat:  MR HERBERT V DEIRIO

Vice-Chair for Resource Management:  MR HONEY ROD ALFARO

Vice-Chair for Events:  MS CHRISTINE V CALUNOD

Vice-Chair for Marketing & Promotions: MS MARIA CHRISTINA CAÑONES

 

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 

          Finance Head:                  MS RAQUEL SALVACION

                          Member:           Ms Pia Arquiza

          Sponsorship Head:             Ms Virginia Dela Cruz

 

CONCESSIONAIRES/BOOTH OPERATIONS COMMITTEE                 

               Head: FR RICHARD V ELLA SJ 

              Members:                     

                           Mr Christopher Chiong                                      Ms Lucia Loreli Macrohon

                          Ms Virgie Guiñabo                                             Ms Cristina C Brizo

                            Mr Eigin Dexter Balmaña                                  Mr Henry M Pañales

                           Engr Aldrina A Hitalia                                        Ms Suzette Enriquez

 

EVENTS COMMITTEE

           SPORTS            

            Head: MR ROMMEL CUARESMA         Members:

                           Mr Erwin Pelayo                                                Mr Roseller Del Mundo

                           Mr Roger Buenvenida                                        Mr Rudolf Ong

                           Mr William Filoteo                                             Mr Jube Russel Jr

                          Mr Glen Engay                                                   Ms Erica Linhua

             CONTESTS      

                Head: MR ARMEE JAY CRESMUNDO

              Members:                     

                          Mr Jordan Lascota                                             Ms Jen Cabiles

                         Mr John Carlos Wee                                          Mr Nelson Mariano

                           Mr Rommel Regor Ong                                      Mr Jasper Andrew Adjarani

                          Ms Karen Soler                                                  Mr Rotsen Medina

                          Ms Jonah Bucoy                                                 Ms Nikko B Garcia

                           Ms Judean Grace Galvez                                    Mr Mark Candido

                          Mr JM Roxas

 

           SPECIAL ACTIVITIES               

                Head: MR MARK FRANCIS FRANCISCO

              Members:                     

                           Mr Khalid Yuseff Clemen                                   Mr Jasper Adjarani

                           Ms Putlih Nyla Halipa                                        Mr Michael Lladones

                          Ms Chattie Bongat                                             Mr Tirso Omboy

                          Ms Jennifer Reyes                                              Mr Edwin Angeles

                           Ms Crizel Paytone                                              *Ms Arlene Ledesma

                           Mr Joseph Climaco                                            *Fr Koko S Parilla

 

MARKETING & PROMOTIONS COMMITTEE               

            MAINSTREAM MEDIA Head: MS LEAH PANAGUITON

              Members:                     

                          Ms Dave Cervas                                                 Ms Ciara Obillo

                            Ms Merzsam Jumianjang Singkee                      Ms Myra Urbano 

                           Mr Audrie Keith Sepe                                        Ms Marietta M Lucas (Consultant)

                         

            CREATIVES AND BRANDING              

            Head: MR AMIR NAPII   Member:

                           Ms Mary Nicole S Aplita                                     Ms Nicole Erika A Lim

                          Mr Kendrick Rico                                               Ms Jean Celine B Hong

                          Mr Joshua Dela Cruz

            

            DOCUMENTATION      Head: MR PATRICK ENRIQUEZ

              Members:         

                          Mr Jay Bautista             

                          Mr Fray Vesagas                                                Mr Randy Panaguiton

                          Mr Jaime Zapanta                                              Mr Jake Rapanot

                           Mr Victoriano Saavedra                                     Mr Kim Tayona

                           Mr Laurence Parao                                            Mr John Renzo Wee

                            Ms Ma Geraldine Enriquez                                 Mr Mohammad Sadjaran

                           Mr Joemari Englis                                              *Mr Gilbert Rio

                          Mr Marc Rabanal

 

           SOCIAL MEDIA             

               Head: MR ROGIN CHRIST ERIBAL

              Members:         

                            Mr Peter Gabriel Encarnacion

                           Ms Elyzabeth Tuban                                          Ms Anna Andes

                          Ms Jack Aldous                                                  Ms Gianafae Andrion

                           Mr Esmher Jandayan                                         Mr Mark Kim Tayona

                           Ms Ericka Perez                                                 Ms Chelsea Gregorio

                           Mr Ryan Covarrubias                                         Mr Sean Porillo

             

 

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE  Head: MR JP BRAULIO

              RADYO ATENISTA 

               Head: MR DOMINIC IAN CABATIT

              Members:         

                            Ms Khadija Ahamid Kabeer                               Ms Monalisa Niña Knuttel

                           Mr Laurence Agustin                                         Ms Maria Ernestina Granada

                           Ms Sheckina Benitez                                          Ms Michaela Marie Ruste

                          Mr Alvin Ong                                                     Ms Liway Halasan 

                           Ms Bianca Luistro                                              Ms Bianca Zamora

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

               Head:  MS TRICIA MANULONG

                              Members: Ms Melanny Narvasa, Ms Alma Cuaresma, Ms Noralyn Guillermo, Mr Earl Jeano Fernandez

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE 

               Head: MS NORMA BALUCA

                  Members:  Ms Arlene Ledesma, Mr Rodel Salgados

 

FOOD COMMITTEE 

                Head: MR JOHN MICHAEL AGUILAR

                    Members: Ms Jelly Anne Alvarez, Ms Laarni Panganiban, Ms Joy Aguila

 

LOGISTICS COMMITTEE         

               Head: MS JUDY MAE DELA CRUZ

                       Members: Ms Edel Aswigue, Ms Khristine Rabara, Ms Sherylyn Cascara, *Mr Gilbert Rio

MEDICS COMMITTEE

               Head: MS LADY IVY MAÑALAC

                        Members: Ms Annalie Mitra, Ms Ellaiza Bautista, Mr Rubin Vicente Sumapig , Dr Edwina Cabato

 

VOLUNTEER MOBILIZATION                Head: MR CHRISTOPHER SARSOZA  Volunteers: 

                          Agawin, Francis Yousef S                                    Jul, Amina S

                          Agencia, Irene                                                   Lahaman, Jed Yzleter

                           Aniñon, Carl Liann L                                          Legaspi, Angelu Rose M

                        Anoos, Erika Jillian                                             Lim Eannah Angeli        

 Asarul, Khaleedsher M                                     Lim, Hannah 

                           Bacelonia, Lovelyn Fely L                                  Ling, Justin Brion B

                           Banggong, Brenz Anelee                                   Midel, Frances F

                           Basilio, Carice Angela                                        Oboy, Christine Therese 

                           Bito-on, Jessa Marie                                          Omboy, Caryl Joyce L

                           Briones, Maria Beatrice H                                  Pelin, Felisa Fatima D

                            Camins, Dominic Ma Andrew                             Punzalan, Marielle P

                            Camlian Mohammad Raquib N                          Rondina, Thea Rizz Noveen D

                            Coluso, Jerymae Lily Therese T                         Saddaramil, Merynelle 

                           Decir, Precious Henna B                                    Salgado, Aliana Mariz N

                           Diaz, Christopher Jay M                                     Samblea, Jhecyl 

                           Diones, Micah Celine v                                       Sereño, Celine Therese R

                           Elestrio, Danielle O                                            Serrano, Kenneth Arthur D

                           Enriquez, Nicole Joy                                          Siton, Aldeemster D

                           Himor, Coniely Nhar P                                       Ussin, Mohammed M

                          Ibrahim, Aisha P                                                Villanueva, Rhona Mae D

                           Indanan, Aasif Allen S

          

EMCEE:                   Mr Renzo Parreño,  Ms Judean Grace Galvez

 

 

 

I congratulate the winners, participants, moderators, and coaches of the different sports competitions and contests. I also thank the academic units and organizations, the organizers of the different activities, and the central services offices, especially the Physical Plant and Security personnel, for their logistical and administrative support.  

 

As a community, through the Atfest, we have shown, once again, how the ANIMO ATENEO energizes us to #rise above our challenges. 

 

Muchas gracias a todos! 



FR KAREL S SAN JUAN SJ

University President


MEMO 16-17:31

Share this post

Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Delicious Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Digg Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in FaceBook Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Google Bookmarks Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Stumbleupon Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Technorati Submit Ateneo Fiesta 2016 in Twitter
 
 

Talks and Articles


| Home | Downloadables | News Archive | Gallery | Career Opportunities | Login | Linkages | Videos | Weather Update | Contact Us | SiteMap | RSS Feed |